Vitamin E is essential for skin health. Tocopherol is a form of vitamin E. It is a naturally occurring compound found in egg yolks and select leafy greens like spinach. It is a fat-soluble alcohol, noted to be imperative in the maintenance of cell membranes. Tocopherol is typically used as a skin-conditioning agent, or emollient in common cosmetic lotions and creams. It is said to contain an abundant amount of antioxidants. Antioxidants are recognized to improve skin health by deterring signs of aging and damage caused by free radicals. It is also used as a fragrance ingredient, according to the Environmental Working Group (EWG).