This alcohol-based skin-conditioning compound is sometimes considered analogous to jojoba oil. Oleyl Oleate can be noticed in many lotions and creams. As an emulsifying agent, it can also thicken the consistency of many cosmetic formulas and bind different ingredients together. It is said have antistatic properties, and is known to feel soft and light to touch on the skin. It can also be found in many products labeled 'oil-free .'