A mild surfactant, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a common cleansing agent found in shampoos, body washes and liquid hand soaps. It can boost foam in lathering products while adding texture to creams and other viscous, or thick liquid products. It is made from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, a common compound found in many body care items. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is often used to replaced Cocamide DEA in products, as this compound is said to be a carcinogen, or cancer causing agent.