Cetyl Palmitate is a skin conditioning agent derived from Cetyl Alcohol and Palmitic acid, which is recognized as a derivative of palm oil (vegetable-origin). Often it is used to lotions and creams so that skin appears smoother and feels softer. It can also be used in cosmetics to bring together, or emulsify the texture of a certain product and make it appear thicker. According to Truthinaging.com, Cetyl Palmitate is frequently used as a surfactant, or cleansing agent in a selection of shampoos.